fino' chamoru

Possessive Pronouns

Here is the third installment in the pronoun listing for the fundamental of Chamorro grammar! From the “Yu’ ” type pronouns and the “Hu” type pronouns, you have already formed a huge list of sentences. Adding the possessive pronouns to your repertoire will only increase the amount of sentences you can form! Na’lå’la’ i fino’-ta!

Possessive Pronouns

 Singular      Plural
 First Person  -hu/-ku

My

 -ta

Ours-Inclusive

-måmi

Ours-Exclusive

 Second Person  -mu

Your

 –miyu

Your (plural)

 Third Person  -ña

His/hers

 -ñiha

Theirs

  • The possessive suffixes are equivalent to the English possessive determiners my, your, his/her, our and The possessive suffixes are written with a hyphen preceding them.
  • Examples:
    • kareta-car, kareta-hu: (My car)
    • yore’- slipper, yo’re-ña: (his/her slipper)
    • che’lu- sibling, che’lu-mu (your sibling)
    • lepblo- book, lepblo-ta (our book) (inclusive)

– For the suffixes måmi, miyu, and ñiha, an n must be added to the end of a word if it ends in a vowel.

– Examples:

– kareta: car, karetan-måmi (our car, exclusive)

-lamasa: table, lamasan-miyu (your table, plural)

-lepblo- book, lepblon-ñiha (their book)

-Because using the suffixes have made the objects specific, the definite object marker i is required (most of the time).

-Example: Manu na gaige I gima’-mu? (Where is your house?)

– But in some cases, like with guaha and tåya’, we exclude the marker i but assume it’s existence by ensuring vowel harmony. So although we won’t say the marker in this case, we must ensure that vowel harmony is kept for the words that require it.

-Example: guaha gima’-hu (I have a house)

tåya’ tekcha’-mu (You don’t have a spear)

* There are two forms for my: hu and ku.

-Ku is used if the last syllable of a word was part of a double consonant or consonant cluster. Examples would be the word påtte (double consonant) and lepblo (consonant cluster). Another way to think of it is if the word ends in a Consonant-Consonant-Vowel form. The only exclusion is the consonant glota, the glottal stop.

-Ku is also used if a word ends with the dipthong ia as in the word familia. It is written familia-ku.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s